mmg.com.au

Covering the Goulburn and Murray valleys

Walker wins in a canter

Big wins recorded in the Echuca-Moama squash competition.

February 26, 2013 4:24am

It was a competitive round of squash.


Katrina Walker won her Echuca squash competition match in a canter last week, gracefully moving around the court showing a lot of confidence since becoming a mum.

Walker set up her record win with well placed deep serves and, with any which were returned, she was in position early to put them away for winners, recording a big 1-3-27 to 0-0-2 win.

Mitch Hard played solid shots on both sides of his body and was all concentration in his victory.

Hard put a lot of thought into his shot selection and placement, winning the first game 9-0 and continuing on to play a disciplined match and being far too strong for his opponent in his 1-3-27 to 0-0-8 win.

Jane McPherson served deep into the corners and mixed her shots up around the court against Carmen Dye, running her everywhere and left her floundering around the court.

Dye obviously had not gotten over her big Southern 80 skiing effort and went down 0-0-8 to 1-3-27.

Graham Trist put in a blinder — his renowned backhand beauties worked a treat.

He was playing the corners to perfection and all after loading timber onto the PS Pevensey. His win of 1-3-27 to 0-0-9 was against a much higher ranked opponent and no mention of his age here.

Chris Kadri started better this week, playing tight deep shots from the outset.

Kadri continued on his merry way to have a convincing win, 1-3-27 to 0-0-11.

Matt O’Farrell was put to the test this week with a long hard slog.

O’Farrell played his usual consistent game of tight straight wall shots to be too strong for his opponent.

He won the match in an epic battle where the scores of 1-3-27 to 0-0-12 were not a true indication of the closeness of the match.

Leo Dullard is the most improved player this season, being the only player in the club to win all his matches 3-0.

Dullard has more power behind his forehand and backhand shots and his cross courts shots regularly catch the crack between the wall and floor.

His persistence was rewarded with a 1-3-27 to 0-0-13 win.

Other winniners: Sam Meyer, Vaughn Gale, Tara Beames over brother in-law Adam, Brendan Moore, Peter Beis, Lyn Wills, James Stirling, Paddy Delaney, Peter Ferrier, Leo Welch, Aaron Meade, Rod Barnes, David Gordon, James Gledhill, Kelvin Simmonds and Mark Hall.

Results: Pride of the Murray d PS Adelaide 2-9-103 to 2-8-128; Philadelphia d Alexander Arbuthnot 3-9-100 to 1-5-84; Britannia d Pevensey 2-8-113 to 2-8-105; PS Hero d PS Canberra 3-9-91 to 1-5-90; St Annes d Emmylou 2-6-75 to 2-6-64; PS Success d Jaengenya 2-8-101 to 2-7-100.

Draw: PS Adelaide v Alexander Arbuthnot; Philadelphia v Maryann; Pevensey v PS Hero; Britannia v PS Canberra; Emmylou v Jaengenya; PS Success v PS Perricoota; byes — Pride of the Murray and St Annes; supper — Maryann, Pevensey and PS Perricoota.

comments powered by Disqus
Shepparton logo
Leapon discount image

Discover unbelievable local deals from local businesses every week in the Goulburn and Murray Valley area with Leapon.com.au!

Kensington house

Search properties for sale or rent across North Central Victoria and Southern NSW. Visit your local website for local homes....

1203221.jpg

Search for published and unpublished photos from McPherson Media Group newspapers and magazines. All our photos are available to purchase.

classies

Place an advertisement in any one of McPherson Media Group's local newspapers.