mmg.com.au

Covering the Goulburn and Murray valleys

Great night for Seymour Little Aths

More records broken as Christmas break approaches.

December 12, 2012 4:09am

It was another beautiful night at Kings Park for Seymour Little Athletics.

Hayden Anderson continued on with his good form this season, breaking the centre record in the under-9 boys’ long jump.

The Seymour McDonald’s Star of the Week award was given to two athletes this week: Olivia Barry in the under-8 girls for outstanding achievement; and Cooper Andrews in the under-12 boys for persistence and participation.

In outside competition, 14 Seymour athletes will contest the State Multi Event Championships at Albert Park this weekend. Athletes will compete in between five and seven events in a pentathlon-style competition.

Good luck to all of the children who will be competing.

Friday night will be the last night of competition for this year. The centre will have a barbecue tea, lollies and icy-poles for the kids as well as a parents’ race over 70m. This event was well contested last year with five heats held; interested parents are reminded to bring their runners and join in the fun.

Competition will resume again on February 1.

Results from December 7:

GIRLS

Under-6: 60mH: C. McCarthy 1, L. Shiner 2, C. Aldous 3; Shot put: L. Shiner 1, C. McCarthy 2, S. Munro 3; 200m: C. McCarthy 1, L. Shiner 2, E Homewood 3.

Under-7: 60mH: A. McLeod 1, T. Welsh 2, S. Jenkins 3; Shot put: T. Welsh 1, M. Carmody 2, A. McLeod 3; 200m: A. McLeod 1, T. Welsh 2, J. Evans 3; Long jump: T. Welsh 1, J. Evans 2, A. McLeod 3.

Under-8: 60mH: G. Barry 1, O. McCarthy 2, F. Parker 3; Discus: G. Fletcher 1, O. McCarthy 2, H. Calderwood 3; 200m: G. Barry 1, O. McCarthy 2, F. Parker 3; High jump: G. Barry 1, O. McCarthy 2, P. Gladman 3.

Under-9: 60mH: S. Younger 1, R. Burgess 2, C. Reid 3; Shot put: C. Reid 1, S. Younger 2, R. Burgess 3; 200m: R. Burgess 1, S. Younger 2, C. Reid 3; Long jump: G. Taylor 1, R. Burgess 2, C. Reid 3.

Under-10: 200m: A. Black 1, G. Andrews 2, E. Barnes 3; 60mH: A. Black 1, P. Grant 2, T. Furletti 3; High jump: E. Barnes 1, G. Andrews 2, A. Black 3; Triple jump: E. Barnes 1, T. Furletti 2, A. Black 3.

Under-11: 1500m: G. Tricarico 1, R. Curry 2, A. Loughnane 3; 200m: O. Barry 1, R. Curry 2, S. Seal 3; 60mH: O. Barry 1, R. Curry 2, A. Loughnane 3; Discus: M. Albers 1, S. Seal 2, S. Calderwood 3; High jump: R. Curry 1, A. Loughnane 2, O. Barry 3.

Under-12: 1500m: S. Locke 1, J. Robinson 2, J. Hall 3; 200m: L. Zotti 1, S. Locke 2, C. Jones 3; 60mH: L. Zotti 1, C. Jones 2, S. Locke 3; Discus: I. Simonelli 1, S. Locke 2, L. Zotti 3; Long jump: S. Locke 1, L. Zotti 2, J. Hall 3.

Under-14: 1500m: M. Paholek 1, O. Attard 2, T. Schaeffer-Steel 3; 200m: O. Attard 1, M. Paholek 2, T. Schaeffer-Steel 3; 90mH: O. Attard 1, M. Paholek 2, T. Schaeffer-Steel 3; Discus, Long jump: S. Anderson 1, O. Attard 2, M. Paholek 3.

Under-16: 1500m, 200m, Discus: K. Goggin 1, K. Lusted 2, J. Smale 3; Long jump: K. Lusted 1, K. Goggin 2; 90mH: K. Goggin 1, K. Lusted 2.BOYS

Under-6: 60mH: C. Holman 1, J. Younger 2, H. Martin 3; Shot put: H. Martin 1, J. Brock 2, C. Holman 3; 200m: H. Martin 1, L. Allison 2, C. Holman 3.

Under-7: 60mH: L. Holman 1, O. Munro 2, E. Reid 3; Discus: O. Munro 1, L. Holman 2, W. Hastie 3; 200m: L. Holman 1, O. Munro 2, W. LeDeux 3; Long jump: W. Hastie 1, J. Wall 2, O. Munro 3.

Under-8: 60mH: S. Brock 1, C. Trodd 2, L. Lubeck 3; Discus: F. Brown 1, L. Lubeck 2, H. Smith 3; 200m: A. Murray 1, L. Lubeck 2, H. Smith 3; High jump: C. Trodd 1, S. Brock 2, H. Smith 3.

Under-9: 60mH: H. Anderson 1, A. Goode 2, A. Elliott 3; Shot put: A. Elliott 1, H. Anderson 2, A. Goode 3; 200m: H. Anderson 1, A. Elliott 2, A. Goode 3; Long jump: H. Anderson 1, H. Munro 2, A. Elliott 3.

Under-10: 200m: G. Garner 1, B. Bath 2, M. Whitfort 3; 60mH: M. Lusted 1, G. Garner 2, C. Ball 3; Discus: B. Bath 1, S. McMaster 2, O. Lubeck 3; Triple jump: G. Garner 1, M. Lusted 2, O. Lubeck 3.

Under-11: 1500m: D. Davidson 1, J. Tricarico 2, F. Hammond 3; 200m: D. Davidson 1, W. O’Sullivan 2, L. Aldous 3; 60mH: D. Davidson 1, A. Ball 2, J. Chanloup 3; Discus: F. Hammond 1, B. Cleveland 2, W. O’Sullivan 3; High jump: J. Chanloup 1, D. Hooper 2, J. Tricarico 3.

Under-12: 1500m: S. Durham 1, C. Lubeck 2, T. Garner 3; 200m: T. Garner 1, J. Black 2, S. Duirham 3; 60mH: T. Garner 1, J. Black 2, H. Jones 3; Long jump: T. Garner 1, S. Durham 2, H. Jones 3; Shot put; T. Newman 1, S. Durham 2, J. Black 3.

Under-13: 1500m: C. McCloy 1, M. Quine 2, G. Whitfort 3; 200m: D. Gutterson 1, M. Hooper 2, G. Whitfort 3; 60mH: D. Gutterson 1, G. Whitfort 2, C. McCloy 3; Long jump: D. Gutterson 1, C. McCloy 2, G. Whitfort 3; Shot put: C. McCloy 1, G. Whitfort 2, D. Gutterson 3.

Under-14: 1500m: D. Simonelli 1, J. Scully 2; 200m: J. Scully 1, D. Simonelli 2, J. Durham 3; 90mH: J. Durham 1, D Simonelli 2; Discus: R. Allison 1, D. Simonelli 2, J. Durham 3; Long jump: J. Durham 1, D. Simonelli 2.

Under-15: 1500m: A. Rimes 1, C. Berry 2, P. Andrews 3; 200m: H. Lubeck 1, A. Rimes 2, P. Andrews 3; 90mH: P. Andrews 1, A. Rimes 2, C. Berry 3; Discus: P. Andrews 1, H. Lubeck 2, C. Berry 3; Long jump: P. Andrews 1, A. Rimes 2, C. Berry 3.

Under-16: 1500m: B. Davidson 1, B. Allison 2; 200m: B. Hall 1, J. Price 2, B. Davidson 3; 90mH: B. Allison 1, B. Hall; Discus: B. Allison 1, B. Hall 2, J. Price 3; Long jump: J. Price 1, B. Hall 2, B. Davidson 3.

comments powered by Disqus
Shepparton logo

SPC upgrade green light

Coca-Cola Amatil has confirmed it will be pressing on with its $100 million redevelopment of SPC Ardmona.

Leapon discount image

Discover unbelievable local deals from local businesses every week in the Goulburn and Murray Valley area with Leapon.com.au!

Kensington house

Search properties for sale or rent across North Central Victoria and Southern NSW. Visit your local website for local homes....

1203221.jpg

Search for published and unpublished photos from McPherson Media Group newspapers and magazines. All our photos are available to purchase.

classies

Place an advertisement in any one of McPherson Media Group's local newspapers.