mmg.com.au

Covering the Goulburn and Murray valleys

Another bumper day for Seymour Little Aths

Big turnout despite hot weather.

November 8, 2012 4:16am

Seymour Little Aths star of the week Fraser Brown.


Week Four and despite the cold conditions, 200-plus children turned up for Seymour Little Athletics.

Fraser Brown from the under-8 boys group was awarded the Seymour McDonald’s ‘‘Star of the Week’’ for his determination in the hurdles event.

Seymour has entered 20 teams in the regional relays to be held at Shepparton on November 18. Athletes involved will be notified on Friday.

Results, November 2:GIRLS

Under-6: 70m: B. Andress 1, T. Walker 2, L. Shiner 3.

Under-7: 70m: M. Walker 1, D. Loughnane 2, S. Millard 3; 200m: D. Loughnane 1, M. Walker 2, T. Welsh 3; Discus: M. Walker 1, T. Welsh 2, T. Bourke 3; Long jump: M. Walker 1, S. Millard 2, K. Bender 3.

Under-8: 70m: G. Barry 1, K. Barns 2, O. McCarthy 3; 400m: G. Barry 1, P. Gladman 2 O. McCarthy 3; Long jump: G. Barry 1, L. Kleinig 2, H. Calderwood 3; Shot put: K. Barns 1, H. Calderwood 2, T. Boyd 3.

Under-9: 70m: G. Taylor 1, S. Younger 2, R. Burgess 3; 400m: G. Taylor 1, R. Burgess 2, C. Reid 3; Triple jump: G. Taylor 1, G. Consiglio 2, C. Reid 3; High jump: G. Taylor 1, R. Burgess 2, C. Reid 3.

Under-10: 400m: A. Black 1, G. Andrews 2, T. Furletti 3; 70m: T. Furletti 1, R. Martin 2, E. Barnes 3; Discus: E. Chapman 1, M. Thompson 1, A. Berry 3; Long jump: E. Barnes 1, A. Black 2, G. Andrews 3.

Under-11: 400m: S. Seal 1, R. Curry 2, O. Barry 3; 70m: O. Barry 1, S. Seal 2, R. Curry 3; Discus: C. Brown 1, S. Calderwood 2, R. Curry 3; Javelin: O. Barry 1, C. Brown 2, R. Curry 3; Long jump: O. Barry 1, P. Anderson 2, R. Curry 3.

Under-12: 300mH, 400m: C. Jones 1, I. Simonelli 2, J. Hall 3; High jump: I. Simonelli 1, E. Whitfort 2, D. Barns 3; Javelin: J. Hall 1, D. Barns 2, C. Jones 3; Long jump: J. Hall 1, I.Simonelli 2, E. Whitfort 3.

Under-13: 300m, High jump, Javelin: M. Moore 1, N. Forrest 2. 400m: N. Forrest 1, M. Moore 2; Long jump: M. Moore 1, N. Forrest 2.

Under-14: 300m H: S. Anderson 1, M. Paholek 2, T. Schaeffer-Steel 3; 400m: M. Paholek 1, S. Anderson 2, T. Schaeffer-Steel 3; High jump: L. Washington 1, S. Anderson 2, M. Paholek 3; Javelin: S. Anderson 1, M. Paholek 2, L. Washkington 3; Long jump: S. Anderson 1, M. Paholek 2, T. Schaeffer-Steel 3.

Under-15: 300m, 400m, High jump, Javelin: A. Perera 1; Long jump: A. Perera 1.

Under-16: 300m H, 400m, Javelin: K. Goggin 1, K. Lusted 2; High jump: K. Lusted 1, K. Morgan 2; Long jump: K. Lusted 1, K. Goggin 2.BOYS

Under-6: 70m: L. Allison 1, H. Martin 2, J. Younger 3.

Under-7: 70m: J. Wall 1, W. Hastie 2, I. Joseph-Hauser 3; 200m: L. Holman 1, W. Hastie 2, O. Munro 3; Long jump: L. Holman 1, W. Hastie 2, W. LeDeux 3; Discus: W. Hastie 1, W. LeDeux 2, L. Holman 3.

Under-8: 70m: L. Lubeck 1, J. Best 2, C. Trodd 3; 400m: A. Murray 1, L. Lubeck 2, S. Brock 3; Long jump: C. Trodd 1, H. Smith 2, L. Lubeck 3; Shot put: L. Lubeck 1, F. Brown 2, C Trodd 3.

Under-9: 70m, 400m: H. Anderson 1, H. Tennant 2, N. Quigg 3; Triple jump: A. Elliott 1, H. Anderson 1, H. Munro 3; High jump: H. Anderson 1, H. Munro, A. Elliott 2..

Under-10: 400m: B. Bath 1, M. Whitfort 2, G. Garner 3; 70m: M. Lusted 1, M. Whitfort 2, G. Garner 3; Discus: B. Bath 1, S. McMaster 2, O. Lubeck 3; Long jump: G. Garner 1, NM. Lusted 2, M. Whitfort 3; Shot put: M. Lusted 1, B. Bath 2, G. Garner 3.

Under-11: 400m: W. O’Sullivan 1, T. Best 2, J. Chanloup 3; 70m: W. O’Sullivan 1, L. Aldous 2, T. Best 3; Discus: L. Aldous 1, W. O’Sullivan 2, F. Hammond 3; Long jump: T. Best 1, W. O’Sullivan 2, L. Aldous 3; Shot put: W. O’Sullivan 1, A. Ure 2, H. Parker 3.

Under-12: 300mH: T. Wyllie 1, T. LeDeux 2, J. Sampson 3; 400m: J. Black 1, T. LeDeux 2, J. Sampson 3; Discus: C. Andrews 1, J. Black 2, J. Bath 3; High jump: T. Wylllie 1, J. Sampson 2, J. Black 3; Triple jump: T. Wyllie 1, J. Sampson 2, J. Bath 3.

Under-13: 300m H, 400m, High jump: G. Whitfort 1, C. McCloy 2; Discus, Triple jump: C. McCloy 1, G. Whitfort 2.

Under-14: 300m H, 400m, High jump, Long jump: J. Scully 1, D. Simonelli 2; Javelin: D. Simonelli 1, J. Scully.

Under-15: 300m H: H. Lubeck 1, A. Rimes 2, P. Andrews 3; 400m: A. Rimes 1, P. Andrews 2, C. Berry 3; High jump: P. Andrews 1, A. Rimes 2, H, Lubeck 3; Javelin: P. Andrews 1, C. Berry 2, A. Rimes 3; Long jump: P. Andrews 1, A. Rimes 2, C. Berry 3.

comments powered by Disqus
Shepparton logo
shepp mags

The News magazines are online - read the high quality magazines in your time. Check in regularly for latest editions.

Echuca mag

Riverine Herald's well regarded locally produced magazines. They're now online, so you can read them whenever and wherever you like.

1203221.jpg

Search for published and unpublished photos from McPherson Media Group newspapers and magazines. All our photos are available to purchase.

classies

Place an advertisement in any one of McPherson Media Group's local newspapers.