mmg.com.au

Covering the Goulburn and Murray valleys

Swimming bests recorded

Benalla Swimming Club held a successful annual long course swim meet this month.

December 27, 2013 4:10am

Ready, set: Lachlan and Ryan Waddell preparing for a backstroke start.


1454171.jpg
1454172.jpg

This month Benalla Swimming Club held a successful annual long course swim meet.

There were more 130 swimmers competing from Melbourne and surrounding districts.

Ex-Benalla swimmer — and dual Olympian — Belinda Hocking attended the meet and presented medals and talked with many young swimmers. Plenty of autographs were signed and photos were snapped.

National Champion swimmers Max Ireland and Shane Asbury also demonstrated their skills in a friendly relay at the conclusion of the meet.

However, the focus of the day was the swimmers with many great times swum by local and visiting clubs.

Twenty-four Benalla swimmers competed, some for the first time, and 16 swam personal best times in races.

The day was a great success thanks to the help of many parents and volunteers on the day.

Thanks also to the club sponsors for supporting the meet.Results

Harry Botta — PB in 50m butterfly; PB and bronze in 16&O 200m IM; silver in 50m breaststroke.

Charlie Boyd — PB and bronze in 100m breaststroke, PB in 100m freestyle.

Michael Clissold-Hodge — PB in 14-15 50m backstroke and 50m freestyle.

Shaun Clissold-Hodge — PB in 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle.

Zac Clissold-Hodge — bronze in 16-17 100m breaststroke.

Lily Cooke — PB in 10-11 50m butterfly.

Lucy Desailly — PB in 50m butterfly and 50m backstroke.

Harry Hodge — PB in 10-11 50m freestyle.

Amelia Lee — PBs in 13&U 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, and 100m freestyle.

Domi Lee — PB in 10-11 50m backstroke.

Cassidy Mailer — PB and gold in 9&U 50m butterfly and 50m breaststroke, gold in 9&U 50m freestyle, and bronze in 9&U 50m backstroke.

Chelsea Mailer — Gold in 50m butterfly, silver in 15&U 200m IM, 14-15 100m breaststroke and 100m freestyle, and bronze in 14-15 100m backstroke.

Maddison Mailer — silver in 9&U 50m freestyle, bronze in 9&U 50m butterfly, and PB in 9&U 50m backstroke.

Lauren Murphy — PB in 50m backstroke and 13&U 100m freestyle.

Tegan Murphy — PB in 10-11 50m butterfly.

Liesel Parmansche — bronze in 9&U 50m breaststroke.

Caitlin Sinclair — PB in 400m freestyle.

Victoria Stock — PB in 14-15 100m breaststroke and 50m freestyle.

Macie Taylor-Perkins — PB in 10-11 50m butterfly and 10-11 50m freestyle.

Ryan Waddell — silver in 50m freestyle, and bronze in 50m backstroke.

Eve Way — PBs in 50m backstroke and 50m breaststroke.

comments powered by Disqus
Shepparton logo

Taylor's act wows examiners

Budding Kyabram actor Taylor Smith Morvell is one of 20 Victorian students chosen to perform his Year 12 theatre studies monologue in Melbourne next week.

Leapon discount image

Discover unbelievable local deals from local businesses every week in the Goulburn and Murray Valley area with Leapon.com.au!

Kensington house

Search properties for sale or rent across North Central Victoria and Southern NSW. Visit your local website for local homes....

1203221.jpg

Search for published and unpublished photos from McPherson Media Group newspapers and magazines. All our photos are available to purchase.

classies

Place an advertisement in any one of McPherson Media Group's local newspapers.