mmg.com.au

Covering the Goulburn and Murray valleys

Aquathon is Benalla's best yet

With 35 participants, this year's run and swim event was the most successful yet.

MONIQUE FREER February 22, 2013 4:19am

Jobe Parmansche, Teagan Murphy and Lachlan Boyle placed third in the Junior team event.


1346932.jpg
1346933.jpg

Thirty-five keen novice and experienced athletes enjoyed the YMCA Aquathon at the Benalla Aquatic Centre last Wednesday evening.

The Aquathon is an annual run and swim event designed to appeal to athletes of all ages and levels of fitness.

Centre manager Elise Wood said this year’s event was the most successful yet.

‘‘We had solid entries in each of the categories, including individuals and teams. It was particularly pleasing to see some family groups participate as well as some more experienced athletes,’’ Ms Wood said.

Ms Wood said the friendly atmosphere of the Aquathon has made it such a success over the years.

‘‘We find that there is something in it for everyone – the kids enjoy the challenge of going in an event that’s a bit different, there are some athletes who use it for training and others who decide to put their fitness to the test for the first time,’’ she said.

‘‘There’s always lots of encouragement from the sidelines, which makes it a fun event to be a part of. Proceeds of the event go towards helping local disadvantaged families, which is great.”

The Benalla YMCA Aquathon forms part of the new YMCA Hume region aquathon series.

Two legs of the series in Mansfield and Benalla have been completed, with the third leg to take place this Thursday in Wangaratta, and the final leg in Yarrawonga on Sunday. Participants can take part in single legs or all four.

Results

Junior race

Individual girls – First: Amelia Lee; second: Amber Ragg.

Team event – First: Ellie Culhane; second: Mia Begley, Dominque Lee and Leisel Parmansche; third: Jobe Parmansche, Lachlan Boyle and Teagan Murphy.

Short course

Individual events – First: Peter Thaus; second: Lachlan Waddell; third: Victoria Stock.

Team event – First: Cameron Green and Stuart Green; second: Cath Begley and Ursula Read; third: Olivia Moll and Jim Moll (at only seven years-old, Olivia completed the run leg).

Open category

Individual ladies – First: Janelle Hossack (41.30); second: Deb Robinson (52.24); third: Leisel Visggie (53.14).

Individual men – First: Luke Baker (30.04); second: Cameron Green (32.14); third: Peter Thaus (38.23).

Team event – First: Caitlyn Sinclair and Chelsea Mailer (32.30); second Jen Flack and Kate Sloan (38.51).

comments powered by Disqus
Shepparton logo
Leapon discount image

Discover unbelievable local deals from local businesses every week in the Goulburn and Murray Valley area with Leapon.com.au!

Kensington house

Search properties for sale or rent across North Central Victoria and Southern NSW. Visit your local website for local homes....

1203221.jpg

Search for published and unpublished photos from McPherson Media Group newspapers and magazines. All our photos are available to purchase.

classies

Place an advertisement in any one of McPherson Media Group's local newspapers.