mmg.com.au

Covering the Goulburn and Murray valleys

He really is Victoria's fastest 10-year-old

Nagambie flyer Hayden Anderson turns it on in the Victorian Little Aths championships.

April 3, 2014 4:34am

Hayden Anderson with his medal haul from the weekend.


A few weeks ago the question was asked — is Hayden Anderson the fastest 10-year-old in Victoria?

At the weekend it was answered — resoundingly, yes.

Hayden again led the way for Seymour at the Victorian Little Athletics Track and Field championships held in Melbourne.

Competing in the blue ribbon events, the Nagambie flyer won the under-10 boys 100m and placed second in the 70m and 200m, confirming him to be the fastest 10-year-old boy in the state.

Last year he became the first athlete from the Seymour centre in at least 20 years to win gold.

The state’s best 24 athletes in each event against each other over the two-day competition, this year involving 102 centres from around Victoria.

Twelve athletes from Seymour successfully made their way through to the championships, competing in a total of 29 events.

Each athlete participated wonderfully in their chosen events, resulting in 15 top-10 finishes.

In most cases, this was achieved through huge personal best times and distances.

As is the case with most competition, there are always a few hard-luck stories, and this year was no exception. Under-13 discus thrower Isabella Simonelli was knocked out of medal contention on one of the last throws of the competition, and under-13 runner Lucy Zotti was beaten out of a bronze medal in the 400m by 18 hundredths of a second.

A huge consolation prize arrived for Lucy late on Sunday night when she was selected to represent Victoria in the forthcoming Australian Little Athletics Championships on May 3.

Only 22 under 13-year-olds are chosen to compete against all other states in the event which this year will be held in Melbourne — a fantastic achievement by Lucy.

All other athletes did both themselves and the club proud, with excellent performances and great sportsmanship.

Results

Ben Bath — discus (10th), shot put (seventh), javelin (21st).

Olivia Attard — 90m hurdles (eighth), 200m (ninth), 400m (10th), 300m hurdles (fifth).

Alex Elliott — shot put (14th), discus (13th).

Hayden Anderson — 70m (second), 100m (first), 200m (second).

Isabella Simonelli — javelin (sixth), discus (fourth), shot put (14th).

Shania Anderson — long jump (10th), 200m (eighth), shot put (12th), 100m (15th).

Lucy Zotti — 200m (10th), 800m (fifth), 400m (fourth).

Hannah Calderwood — shot put (10th).

David Simonelli — discus (15th), javelin (14th).

Stephanie Calderwood — javelin (22nd).

Taryn Furletti — 800m (13th), 1500m (seventh).

Hannah Cotter — 800m (15th).

— Peter Bath

Seymour Little Athletics Centre

comments powered by Disqus
Shepparton logo

Keen to keep cultural roots

When Sam Atukorala addresses his children in his mother tongue of Sinhalese, they understand him completely, but they always reply in English.

Leapon discount image

Discover unbelievable local deals from local businesses every week in the Goulburn and Murray Valley area with Leapon.com.au!

Kensington house

Search properties for sale or rent across North Central Victoria and Southern NSW. Visit your local website for local homes....

1203221.jpg

Search for published and unpublished photos from McPherson Media Group newspapers and magazines. All our photos are available to purchase.

classies

Place an advertisement in any one of McPherson Media Group's local newspapers.