mmg.com.au

Covering the Goulburn and Murray valleys

Top Kyabram P-12 students rewarded

Kyabram P-12 College has announced its student award winners in a broad range of fields.

January 1, 2014 4:32am

Years five to six Sportstar of the Year Aidan Robinson with Mr Greg Ross.


1456246.jpg
1456242.jpg
1456239.jpg
1456244.jpg
1456241.jpg
1456243.jpg
1456240.jpg
1456245.jpg

 

Kyabram P-12 College announced its student award winners at an awards night presentation during the last week of term last year.

Awards were presented to students from Year 5 to Year 12 to recognise achievements in a broad range of fields including academic, citizenship, sporting, artistic and multiple intelligences.

Multiple intelligences awards

Interpersonal/Communication Award:

Rebecca Coney (Year 5), Ella Brennan (Year 6), Liam Collier (Year 7), Ebony Halliwell (Year 8), Cain Wright (Year 9), Michael Donaldson (Year 10), Claudia Appel (Year 11).

Intrapersonal/Self Awareness Award:

Maddison Wigg (Year 5), Hayley Mackison (Year 6), Katrina Besim (Year 7), Darcy Sceney (Year 8), Mark Potts (Year 9), Ellie Lothian (Year 10), Brittany Gillie (Year 11).

Kinaesthetic/Physical Award:

Shae Oliver (Year 5), Riley Ironside (Year 6), Bailey Waasdorp (Year 7), Bailey Cox (Year 8), Brad Whitford (Year 9), Drew Barrett (Year 10), Carlie Whitford (Year 11).

Logical/Mathematical Award:

Zavier Briggs (Year 5), Xavier Browne (Year 6), Daniel Carroll (Year 7), Elizabeth Duddridge (Year 8), Bim Sherwood (Year 9), Billy Browning-Briese (Year 10), Catherine Prior (Year 11).

Musical/Rhythmic Award:

Jennifer Baker (Year 5), Ryan Freemantle (Year 6), Sarah Varcoe (Year 7), Joseph Stevens (Year 8), Elizabeth Fitzgerald (Year 9), Lucas Pell (Year 10), Cointha Walkeden (Year 11).

Verbal/Linguistic Award:

Jorja Tranter (Year 5), Aaron Kay (Year 6), Jacob Liversidge (Year 7), Jess Donaldson (Year 8), Lauren Kightley (Year 9), Zoe Hayes (Year 10), Elly Schumann (Year 11).

Visual/Spatial Award:

Erikka Polvere (Year 5), Emily Gale (Year 6), Anneil McDonell (Year 7), Aaron John (Year 8), Amy Sargant (Year 9), Melanie Shaw (Year 10), Taylah Wright (Year 11).

Citizenship awards

Matilda Sherwood (Year 5), Naomi Shaw (Year 6), Chloe Cameron (Year 7), Aporei Owen (Year 8), Bim Sherwood (Year 9), Paige Oliver (Year 10), Kate Quinsee (Year 11).

YEAR 10 ENDEAVOUR AWARD:

Gregory Dunn.

CHAPLAINCY AWARD:

Shannon Ryan, Matthew Burt.

FRANKIE WEBSDALE AWARD FOR CITIZENSHIP (YEAR 6):

Lilly Holden.

YEAR 6 ALL-ROUNDER AWARD:

Alex Woods.

CROFT FAMILY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD:

Scott Fairman.

Persistence awards

Kasey Watson (Year 5), Ashlee Smith (Year 6), Ellie Fry (Year 7), Madison Taylor (Year 8), Layla McCarty (Year 9), Whitney Jones (Year 10), Zoe Gaertner (Year 11).

Sports awards

Sports Star of the Year: Aidan Robinson (Years 5-6), Nicholas Holman (Years 7-12).

Sports Star of the Year runners up: Cooper Gentle (Years 5-6), Carlie Whitford (Years 7-12).

Athletics individual: Cooper Gentle and Riley Ironside (high jump), Alex Woods (shot put), Tahlia Murray (javelin), Stacey Brasier (triple jump and long jump), Carlie Whitford (triple jump, long jump, high jump and 100m).

Athletics teams: Girls 11 years — Abby Hargadon, Shae Oliver, Erikka Polvere and Jorja Tranter.

Boys 11 years — Ethan Connelly, Matthew Fleming, Kaleb Ford and Sam Plumb.

Cross country: Aaron Brasier, Grace Gale and Bailey Waasdorp.

Golf: Austin Baker, Jarred Baker and Cooper Gentle.

Tennis: Jacob Liversidge, Sam McConnell, Leyton Shenfield and Bailey Waasdorp.

Technology encouragement awards

Ryan Cairns (auto), Orjada Lika (foods), Bradley John (metal), Toby Lowe (systems engineering), Darcy Rathbone (textiles), Timothy Noonan (wood).

Special awards

F1 Program: Harley Gunther, Mitchell Dowsett, Branden Hobbs, Cameron Espagne and Adam OBrien.

Georgy Awards nominees: Fern Frizzell and Connor Deakin.

Drama Encouragement Award: Brandon Armstrong.

Kwong Lee Dow Young scholars program: Paige Oliver and Fiona Besim.

Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award: Gregory Dunn and Dean Mulcahy.

Student Enrichment Award: Joseph Stevens (junior), Zoe Hayes (intermediate) and Brittany Gillie (senior).

The Michael Walsh Perpetual Trophy for Excellence in Public Speaking (Years 7-9): Lauren Kightly.

The Edwin KennonPerpetual Trophy for Excellence in Public Speaking (Years 10-12): Cointha Walkeden.

The Neil and Mavis Grummitt Award: Joshua Berry and Riley Hodgkinson.

VET awards

Brandon Hague (auto), Courtney Gray (beauty), Logan Demassi (building and construction), Chloe Chiswell (community services), Lachlan Curnow (engineering), Jay DeCicco (furnishings), Macey Greenman and Sophie Davies (hairdressing encouragement award), Kelsey Parsons (hospitality), Adrian Taylor (IT), Daryl Coburn (media), Logan Demassi and Chloe Chiswell (excellence awards).

VCAL awards

Jordan Lothian and Jack Riedell.

VCE awards

Leila Besim and Tess Mancini-Fiske (business studies), Jordan Thomson (commerce), Matthew Burt (computing), Simon Hunter (industry and enterprise), Jessica Rodrick (language other than English), Elly Schumann (legal studies), Abbey McKenzie (Beverley Francis History Scholarship), Emma Baker and Abbey McKenzie (Beverley Francis Literature Scholarship), Bradley Keath and Liam Willoughby (winner and runner-up Gary Slade prize in mathematics), Brittany Gillie and Matthew Ryan (outdoor education studies), Brent Roberts (systems engineering), Lainey Heale (VCE endeavour/all-rounder award).

VCE domain awards

Claudia Appel (performing arts), Leila Besim and Dean Mulcahy (visual arts), Dean Mulcahy (design and technology), Bradley Keath (English), Bradley Power (health and human development), Fern Frizell (PE), Bryce McDonald (agriculture and horticulture), Stacey Brasier (biology), Ryan Chessum (chemistry), Robert Hickingbotham (physics), Caitlyn James (psychology).

VCE excellence awards

College Dux: Bradley Keath.

College Dux runner-up: Fern Frizzell.

VCE High achiever awards: Bradley Keath, Fern Frizzell, Alix Reeves and Caitlyn James.

comments powered by Disqus
Shepparton logo
Leapon discount image

Discover unbelievable local deals from local businesses every week in the Goulburn and Murray Valley area with Leapon.com.au!

Kensington house

Search properties for sale or rent across North Central Victoria and Southern NSW. Visit your local website for local homes....

1203221.jpg

Search for published and unpublished photos from McPherson Media Group newspapers and magazines. All our photos are available to purchase.

classies

Place an advertisement in any one of McPherson Media Group's local newspapers.